In addition to the list below, alumni can also access the Chicago Manual of Style, e-Duke, and World Shakespeare Bibliography databases.
Connect to these databases using the Tufts Alumni Association.
Databases for Alumni
Social history, culture, politics | 1980-1989 CE | Zines, magazines, ephemera, oral histories, films, photographs.
Scholarly and trade journal articles in business, management, and trade; dissertations, market and industry reports. Includes full text of The Wall Street Journal, Eastern Edition.
A collection of scholarly e-books in the Humanities. Strongest in history, the collection also includes works in Art History, Folklore, Literature, Musicology, Philosophy, and Religion.
African history, colonialism | 1870-1914 CE | Diaries, journals, sketch books, correspondence, official documents, photographs.
African American history | 1800-2000 CE | Pamphlets, newspapers, periodicals, correspondence, official records, reports and oral histories.
History of migration and travel | 1420 - 1920 CE | Manuscripts, documents, maps, and images | European exploration.
Through AM Explorer, you can search millions of pages of primary sources spanning the 15th–21st centuries, including a wealth of new content added every year. Resources span the social sciences and humanities, developed in collaboration with leading libraries and archives.
American history | 1939-1945 CE | Oral histories and personal accounts.
American history | 1493-1945 CE | Correspondence, diaries, government documents, business records, books, pamphlets, newspapers, broadsides, photographs, artwork and maps.
Native American history | 1500-1998 CE | Manuscripts, maps, atlases, legal documents, diaries, artwork, photographs, and newspapers.
American history | 1718-1968 CE | Manuscripts, rare books, pamphlets, periodicals, broadsides, ephemera, maps and illustrative material.
Amnesty International Archives
Human rights | 1950-1999 CE | Minutes, reports, correspondence, first-hand accounts, publicity materials, circulars.
Literature reviews of primary research in the sciences and social sciences.
African history | 1948-1980 CE | British government files from the Foreign, Colonial, Dominion and Foreign and Commonwealth Offices.
British history, culture, politics | 1911-1931 CE | Newsreels.
History of technology | 1920-1980 CE | Personal papers of David Sarnoff, industry papers.
Asian history, colonialism | 1834-1922 CE | Records from the British Foreign Office Files.
Guidelines for citations, writing style, and manuscript preparation.
English literature, Social history | 1700-1977 CE | Rare books, games, ephemera, and artwork.
Economic history, Social history | 1648-1913 CE | Shipping records, correspondence, newspapers, rare books, maps, visual material.
Chinese history | 1793-1980 CE | Manuscripts, correspondence, government documents, and visual material.
History of religion, colonialism | 1800-2019 CE | Publications from Christian missionary societies.
American history | 1606-1802 CE | Volumes of the Colonial Office 5 series from the British National Archives.
Caribbean history, colonialism | 1624-1870 CE | Records from the British Foreign Office Files.
African history, colonialism | 1834-1966 CE | British Foreign and Colonial Offices files.
Latin American history, colonialism | 1833-1969 CE | British Foreign and Colonial Offices files.
Middle Eastern history, colonialism | 1839-1969 CE | British Foreign and Colonial Offices files.
American history | 1824-1961 CE | British Foreign and Colonial Offices files.
Asian history | 1959 - 1979 CE | British Foreign Office files.
Background information on U.S. congress, public policy, and current affairs.
Social history | 1400-1949 CE | British source material.
This database gives access to the dissertations and theses produced by students at Tufts University.
The Duke University Press journals collection provides online access to over 50 humanities and social sciences journals.
British history, social history | 1500-1700 CE | legal documents, correspondence, and administrative records.
Asian history, colonialism | 1599-1947 CE | Royal charters, correspondence, trading diaries, minutes of council meetings, and reports of expeditions.
English literature, drama | 1737-1824 CE | Larpent Collection of Plays, London Stage Database, Biographical Dictionary Database.
Social history, intellectual history | 1685-1835 CE | Periodicals.
Colonialism | 1482-2003 CE | Diaries, correspondence, government papers, travel writing, and maps.
Anthropology, ethnomusicology, music | 1930 CE-present | Field audio recordings and interviews, film footage, field notebooks, slides, correspondence, and ephemera.
American history, social history | 1800-1920 CE | Monographs, pamphlets, periodicals and broadsides.
Social history | 800-2015 CE | Cookbooks, business records, oral histories, periodicals, and ephemera.
Chinese history | 1919-1980 CE | British Foreign Office files.
Asian history | 1947-1980 CE | British Foreign Office files.
Japanese history | 1919-1952 CE | British Foreign Office files.
Asian history | 1963-1980 CE | British Foreign Office files.
Middle Eastern history | 1971-1981 CE | British Foreign Office files.
Colonialism | 1650-1920 CE | Correspondence, diaries, government papers, business records, land transactions, legal documents, speeches, books and pamphlets | Focus on North America, Africa, and Australia.
Social history | 1575-2014 CE | Pamphlets, diaries, speeches, newsletters, newspapers, and ephemera.
Economic history | 1200-2000 CE | Business records, correspondence, maps, pamphlets, and dock reports.
Asian history, colonialism | 1615-1947 CE | Diaries, official and private papers, correspondence, sketches, paintings and original Indian documents containing histories and literary works.
Native American history | 1500-1998 CE | Manuscripts, maps, atlases, legal documents, diaries, artwork, photographs, and newspapers
Native American history | 1828-2016 CE | Newspapers.
Social history, culture, entertainment, fashion | 1919-1939 CE | Periodicals.
American history, social history | 1887-2014 CE | Archive of the J. Walter Thompson Company, one of the world's oldest and largest advertising firms.
American history | 1654-1954 CE | Correspondence, scrapbooks, autobiographies, notebooks, and photographs from the American Jewish Historical Society, New York.
Video textbooks which explain concepts taught in undergraduate courses through high-impact animations and real-life experiments.
JoVE Encyclopedia of Experiments is an online video encyclopedia of advanced research experiments. This resource enables scientists in academia and biotech to learn new experiments and research technologies.
An all-in-one solution for teaching undergraduate lab courses through comprehensive and curriculum-focused videos for both instructors and students.
JoVE Science Education is a video collection dedicated to teaching laboratory fundamentals through simple, easy to understand video demonstrations.
JSTOR includes scholarship published in more than 1,400 of the highest-quality academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.
History of migration and travel | 1789-1995 CE | Brochures, diaries, correspondence, scrapbooks, maps, photographs, and government and company records.
Social history, maritime history | 1600-1900 CE | Journals, memoirs, court records.
English literature | 1480 CE-present | Manuscripts, correspondence, notebooks | Emphasis on Victorian literature.
English literature | 1600-1800 CE | Poetry manuscripts from the Brotherton Library, University of Leeds.
English literature | 1554-2007 CE | Records from The Stationers’ Company Archive | History of the book, copyright, and publishing.
British history | 1650-1940 CE | Broadsides, cartoons, pamphlets, maps, periodicals, posters, manuscripts, and books.
British history | 1957-1963 CE | Official records from Harold Macmillan's tenure as British Prime minister.
American history, economic history | 1935-1965 CE | Correspondence, memos, market research reports, and business records.
Video lectures on hundreds of topics relating to marketing and business management.
British history, social history | 1937-1960 CE | Diaries, field reports, and surveys from Mass Observation Organization.
British history, social history | 1981-2009 CE | Documents from the University of Sussex revival of the Mass Observation Organization.
History of war | 1845-2001 CE | Hospital reports, medical reports, personal narratives, pamphlets, maps, and film.
Medieval history | 1400-1499 CE | Color images of manuscripts and transcripts of manuscripts.
Medieval history | 1200-1700 CE | Manuscript materials.
Search the Medline database, the U.S. National Library of Medicine® (NLM) database of citations and abstracts to journal articles in life sciences with a concentration on biomedicine, through the use of the Ovid interface.
Japanese history | 1858-1925 CE | Papers, diaries, correspondence, drawings, scrapbooks, and manuscripts.
History of migration and travel | 1800-1924 CE | Personal accounts, oral histories, correspondence, pamphlets, scrapbooks, photographs, and maps.
Collection of classical music available online. Includes the complete Naxos, Marco Polo and Da Capo catalogues of over 170,000 tracks, including Classical music, Historical recordings, Jazz, World, Folk and Chinese music. Whilst listening, users can read notes on the works being played as well as biographical information on composers or artists in Naxos's extensive database.
English literature | 1643-1982 CE | John Murray Archive | Book history, travel writing, politics, and poetry.
English literature | 1500-1719 CE | Literary manuscripts written or compiled by women | British Isles.
PhilPapers is a comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy maintained by the community of philosophers. It monitors all sources of research content in philosophy, including journals, books, open access archives, and personal pages maintained by academics. It is also the host of the largest open access archive in philosophy.
Social history | 1950-1975 CE | Manuscripts, printed material, photographs, and ephemera.
American history | 1800-1900 CE | Rare books, pamphlets, trade cards, and advertising ephemera.
British history | 1678-1930 CE | Correspondence, newspapers, pamphlets, maps, government records.
Provides electronic access to the full text of Johns Hopkins University Press's scholarly publications in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics.
American history, race | 1943-1970 CE | Case studies, audio recordings, scrapbooks, correspondence, government documents, and photographs.
Research on consumer and B2B markets, including market forecasts, sector trends, statistics, and relevant associations. Current handbooks include: Business-to-Business Marketing; Consumer Behavior; Consumer Marketing; Consumer Use of the Internet & Mobile Web; Entertainment, Media & Advertising; Healthcare Business; Leisure Business Markets; International Consumer Markets; Restaurant, Food & Beverage Market; Retail Business, Sports Marketing; and Travel & Tourism Markets.
English literature | 1642-1841 CE | Manuscripts, correspondence, diaries, travel journals, legal and financial records, maps, and fine art from the Wordsworth Trust.
English literature, drama | 1899-2013 CE | Prompt books, production records.
Research journals in Health Sciences, Life & Biomedical Sciences, Materials Sciences & Engineering, and Social Sciences & Humanities.
The SAGE Knowledge platform provides cross-searching of SAGE resources including reference works, ebooks, and CQ Press. Included titles represent many disciplines within the social sciences such as juvenile justice, terrorism, social theory, crime, African American society, social welfare, education and many more themes.
SAGE Research Methods Video includes hours of tutorials, expert interviews, video case studies, and mini-documentaries covering the entire research process.
History of war | 1936-1948 CE | Newspapers.
Social history | 1700-2017 CE | Correspondence, diaries, newspapers, professional studies, pamphlets, photographs, statistics.
English literature, drama | 1663-1984 CE | Prompt books from the Folger Shakespeare Library.
English literature, drama | 1971-2018 CE | Prompt books, wardrobe notes, programs, publicity material, annual reports, show reports, photographs and architectural plans.
History of slavery | 1490-2007 CE | Manuscripts, pamphlets, books, paintings, and maps.
Political history | 1918-1988 CE | Documentaries, newsreels, propaganda, and feature films.
History of war | 1914-1918 CE | Personal narratives, government records, visual materials, and audio materials.
American history | 1870-1920 CE | Diaries, financial documents, ephemera, legal documents, maps, pamphlets, and more.
History of migration and travel | 1550-1850 CE | Correspondence, diaries, travel writing, guidebooks, maps, architectural drawings, and account books.
American history | 1969-1974 CE | Records from Britain's Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
American history, social history | 1850-1950 CE | Trade catalogs, correspondence, 'how-to' guides, and ephemera.
History of travel and migration | 1818-1972 CE | Travel journals, diaries, correspondence, drawings, guidebooks, and photographs | Focus on women's travel writing.
British history | 1584-1978 CE | Diaries, correspondence, films, guidebooks, sheet music, playbills, photographs, periodicals, and ephemera.
British history, everyday life | 1895-1913 CE | Films.
American history, colonialism | 1537-1935 CE | Correspondence, legal documents, and business records.
British history, women's history | 1903-1962 CE | Finding aid to British National Archives, government documents | Focus on Women's suffrage in Britain and British colonies.
A full-text collection of works written by women, in English or in English translation, before 1850.
http://www.library.tufts.edu/ezproxy/ezproxy.asp?LOCATION=WorldShakesBib
Social history | 1851-present | Official records, monographs, publicity, artwork and artifacts | A global history of exhibitions.
Zotero is a tool to help you collect, organize, cite, and share research. Sign up with a Tufts email for unlimited storage.